Beauty and the Beast

21st Dec 2017 - 6th Jan 2018

Be our guest this Christmas and enjoy a tale as old as time with ELTC’s production of Beauty and the Beast.

When the spoiled and arrogant Prince Scott is cursed by an evil fairy, he must learn to love before the last rose petal drops or face staying a beast forever.

With the help of his trusted servants he might stand a chance to break the spell when he meets the smart and charming Belle, whose family runs the popular Bottom’s Up pub in Exeter.

Can our brave bookworm learn to not judge a book by its cover? She’ll need the help of her family and best friend Silly Billy to stop evil from winning.

A modern adaptation on the popular pantomime, this production is full of fun and laughter for all ages! Don’t miss out on this magical tale by booking your tickets now.

 

 

 

 

 

CAST

 

Cast

Marius Quick - Anne Stenning

Jack Potts - Joanne Austin

Justin Thyme - Simon Leach

Prince Scott / The Beast  - Matt Ridley

The Fairy - Tracey Simmons

Silly Billy - Matthew Bastone

Belle Bottom - Beth Adams

Gaston - Jonny Cave

Lee Fool - Maisie Clarke

Stella Bottom - Liz Sullivan

Poppy Bottom - Steve Moore

Chip - Jaime Salter or Dylan Isidro-Lucking

Chop - Ella Fowler or Ryan Whitehead

 

Adult chorus

Charlie Barnes, Helen Bowmer, Lucy Colcombe, Jenny Harlow, Amber Kilsbie, Sue Reevy, Sophie Smith & Gemma Turner

 

Teacups

Ella Fowler, Becky Kerwin, Emily Meldon,

Ollie Morrish, Oscar Mouland-Ley, Jaime Salter, Yasmin Thacker & Ryan Whitehead

 

Saucers

Evie Derbyshire, Olivia Derbyshire, Holly Hunt, Dylan Isidro-Lucking, Abigail Morris, Yasmin Thacker, Elli Western, & Ryan Whitehead

 

 

 

CREW

 

Production Team

Writer & Director - CLARISSA PLACE

Musical Director - TOM ARNOLD

Choreographer - MAI-LIN HAGIWARA

Production Manager - DAVID GUNN-JOHNSON

Stage Manager - MICHELLE YOUNG

Assistant Stage Managers  - Pete Stockman, Neil Gill & Dan Adams

Lighting & Sound Design - StS

Lighting Operator - Mark Bendell

Sound Operator - DAN AYSHFORD

Set Design - DAVID GUNN-JOHNSON, ANNE STENNING & FIONA WAGSTAFF

Set Construction & Stage Crew - Pete Stockman, Dan Adams, Neil Gill, Enya Mitchell, Allister Kidd, Darren Galliford, Kevin Clarke & Alan Woodger

Props - MICHELLE YOUNG

Wardrobe - KES KESLAKE

Assisted by - LYNDA ADAMS, DEBRA CLIFFORD & MICHELLE YOUNG

Chaperones - Donna Bedwell, Debra Clifford, Gerry Farrell-Morrish, Nicky Kerwin, Paddy Kerwin, Kate Ley, Dawn Mayo, Catherine Moore, Leanna Salter, Kelly Thacker & Felicity Whitehead co-ordinated by LYNDA ADAMS

Publicity - JOANNE AUSTIN & ISOBEL COURT

Online Media - CATHERINE MOORE

Front of House - Members of ELTC  co-ordinated by Gill Cree

Photography - LEWISLAW.CO.UK

Design & Print -BACKSTAGESUPPLIES.CO.UK

 

 

© Exeter Little Theatre Company        Registered Charity: 204010

 

Website  |  Backstage Supplies Ltd